?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Some of you might recall, many moons ago, my incoherent and excited flailing about this plot idea. Here's the first part of the story, at long last! Part two will be up by the end of this week, and if I can rein in my enthusiasm for possible plot complications, the entire story will be finished in five parts by the end of this month.



Author: EntreNous (entrenous88)
Title: Rub It In
Pairing: Spike/Xander, other m/m pairings
Rating: NC-17 by the end
Feedback: Yes, please. Concrit welcome via email.
Disclaimer & Distribution Info Found Here
Summary: **AU** Working undercover at an exclusive gym to discover an international drug ring is tough, especially when some of the informants are hot British guys lying naked on massage tables, waiting to be rubbed down with oil.
AN: This is a long-overdue charity fic written for novascotiasam. Thanks so much to her for making a donation, and for being so patient! This part is 1,483 words.




**********
Rub It In
By
EntreNous
**********



Part 1



Xander paused in the free weight room, lingering while Riley wrapped up a session with a client.

“See you in two days, Tony,” Riley said. “Don’t forget to do those stretches in the meantime.”

“You’re a good kid, Riley,” Tony pronounced. He lumbered off to the steam room, mopping at his sweaty face with a towel.

“How’d the session with Tony go?” Xander asked in a careless tone as he picked up an attachment to one of the weight machines and propped it against the wall.

“Pretty good.” Riley kept his eyes focused on his clipboard as he jotted down some notes. “Now that he’s in three times a week, I’ve got him up to five sets of ten reps with the forties on the bicep curls.”

Xander glanced around the now-empty room and took a step closer. “Reps as in actual reps, or reps being code for . . .” He closed with a talky-mouth gesture with his hand.

Riley grimaced and pulled him out the side door into the adjacent alley.

“What, what’d I say?” Xander exclaimed when Riley shut the door.

“If you could keep up with your homework, and get the code straight, that’d be really helpful, okay?” Riley hissed.

“Maybe if the code didn’t keep changing every other day, I could do that,” Xander countered.

Riley leaned against the brick wall and looked up, like he was expecting to find patience in the clouds. “You know that’s because Davis figured out the showers were bugged. And when Chase did a sweep, she found out pretty much every room has got one or more devices in them.”

“Wow. With the bugs put in by our guys, and the ones planted by their guys, it’s pretty impressive this place’s conversations aren’t getting broadcast on satellite radio,” Xander observed.

Riley grabbed his arm and walked them a few paces further from the door. “Do you want transferred off this assignment? Because I can talk to the chief. If you’re not on board, I’ll do it. I can’t have you screwing this up.”

“No, it’s -- look, I’m sorry,” Xander said. Riley so rarely pulled rank on him that it was always a little embarrassing for both of them when it happened. They’d become really good friends in the past year while they had worked on two separate cases together, and no way did he want to go back to the days when Riley was always serious around him. “I don’t mean to be a jerk. It’s just that we’ve been here for a month, and I haven’t gotten a single piece of information on this overseas connection the Giacametti gang supposedly has. I’m starting to think that we should --”

“Hey, guys,” Larry said as he came out to join them in the alley. “Man, I hate Monday mornings, huh?” He lit a cigarette and leaned against the wall next to Riley.

“Yeah, well. I’ve got to get back; I have a 10:30 with Frankie Marconi,” Riley turned to give Xander a significant look that Larry couldn’t see. “I’ll catch up with you later.”

They both watched him go. Xander was about to make his own excuses when Larry asked, “So what’s up with you and Riley?”

Xander stared. “What? Nothing. Things are very not up with us.”

“Oh, come on. They hire the two of you together, like, four weeks ago even though Manny’s never added more than one trainer at a time before. And you’re always hanging out together, whispering and stuff, like you’ve got this huge secret. Just now, before he took off, he gave you such a once-over, like he couldn’t wait to get his hands on you. So, how long have you guys been boning?”

“Me and Riley?” Xander tried not to squeak out the last word. Not that he didn’t appreciate guys -- and okay, so he’d had more than his fair share of all-about-the-sex short semi-relationships with men in between longer relationships with women. But Riley was not only his superior, he was like a brother. The whole idea was gross.

Not to mention, Riley was straighter than an arrow, and would have turned Xander down flat. “No, you’ve got it all wrong.”

Larry stubbed his cigarette against the wall. “So what you’re saying is that Riley’s available.”

While Xander did his best fish-impression, opening and closing his mouth several times in succession, Larry turned to look at the direction Riley had gone in. “Because I’ve got to say, if you’re not already on that, I so am. He has got one fine --”

“Don’t you have a 10:30?” Xander interrupted hastily. When he’d glanced at the appointment book earlier that morning, it seemed like everyone else but him was booked for that slot.

Larry glanced at his watch and frowned. “I do. Massage client. Total and utter prick, this guy. I’ve worked on him two times before now, and it was all I could do not to wring his skinny little neck. I swear, those English guys think they’re such hot shit. It’s the accent.”

“Wow, that’s rough,” Xander said in a sympathetic voice. Then he coughed. “Did you say English guy? As in . . . international type guy?”

“Yeah, he’s a Brit,” Larry confirmed. “An asshole with an accent who thinks he’s better than me. Last time, he started going on . . .” Larry sighed. “Well, I might as well get started with him, get it over with.”

Larry took a step away, and Xander sputtered, “Well, you know, if it’s a thing, if you want, I could take the appointment with jerky British guy, if it’d help you out. . .”

“Yeah?” Larry grinned. “You’re all right, Harris.”

“Just trying to do my part for the team,” Xander said, nodding several times to emphasize his incredibly helpful nature.

* * *

Xander hurried down the corridor to the massage rooms.

Most of the gym was no-nonsense: plain rooms, converted-warehouse walls and windows, your basic eggshell white everywhere except for the black machines and weights. Sure, the equipment was top of the line, and all the trainers were really skilled. But despite the incredibly high membership fees for the personal-trainer-only fitness center, the general vibe was definitely Joe Gym.

The massage rooms, though, were something else entirely. That was where the fact that this place was way harder to get into than some of the most elite country clubs sunk in. The whole area reminded Xander of a deluxe spa for women -- low, soft lighting; warm accents with blonde mahogany floors, and subtle rich hues on the walls, soundproofed for maximum privacy with different options for music or white-noise type sounds if the clients chose them. There was even a trickling fountain in the waiting area, with teak benches and lush green plants. It was like Zen for the wealthy.

He’d heard that some of the clients wanted an old school massage, the kind you’d imagine Rocky Balboa getting. But all the ones he’d had appointments with so far had asked for the newfangled stuff like deep tissue or shiatsu or some other kind like hot stone or reiki assessment they’re read about in their in-flight magazine on the way back from Sicily.

Xander knew who he was dealing with; these were rough guys, most of them criminals. But from what he saw, they were sort of girly where the whole massage thing was concerned.

He took a breath outside the room where Larry’s 10:30 was waiting. If this guy was the one acting as the international connection that he and Riley had been trying to find, this would be more than just hitting pay dirt on the Giacametti gang. They could be finding the chain of contacts for a drug-running ring that snaked from California to Europe and all through Asia. He just had to make sure to treat everything carefully; he couldn’t even begin to imagine how dangerous it would become for them and for a host of other people if they managed to blow the thing wide open.

When he pushed open the door, he stopped short. The guy was already on top of the table, stretched out naked with his cheek pillowed on his folded arms, only the standard towel on his ass keeping him from being completely exposed. He was thin and not so tall, but all muscle and angles and milky white skin. And he was utterly gorgeous, punk blonde hair, pink pouty lips, long lashes brushing his china-pale skin that opened to reveal beautiful blue eyes.

Xander’s eyes scanned his body, darting from his sculpted back to his strong looking legs to the completely biteable ass. He clutched the clipboard he held in his hands and tried not to whimper.

“Well?” The man half-turned on the table, scowling. “I haven’t got all day. So get over here and get your hands on me!”



*~* On to Part 2*~*

Comments

( 62 comments — Leave a comment )
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
mireille719
Jun. 5th, 2007 05:21 pm (UTC)
Oh yes. I pity Xander, with his very tough job of rubbing Spike down with massage oil.

Wait, did I say "pity"? I didn't mean "pity." I meant, oh, what's that word. The one that means, "want to watch."

This is very fun.
entrenous88
Jun. 5th, 2007 05:39 pm (UTC)
Heeee! It is tough work, and man, I would love to watch too! Thanks so much -- I'm glad you're enjoying this.
ladycat777
Jun. 5th, 2007 05:42 pm (UTC)
Oooo. I really like the set up here -- that Riley & Xander vibe is very spot on, to me, because even when he's jokey Riley's all about the job and Xander... Xander can be very dedicated, he's just not going to act dedicated and you totally nailed that. And I love Larry :)

Also, massage. Mmmm, massage with pretty Spike being a jerk and Xander set up to get him nice and pliant and talky and fingery...

So, so good :)
entrenous88
Jun. 5th, 2007 06:26 pm (UTC)
Oh, yay, thank you! I like Xander and Riley's grumpy friendly interaction in canon, so I'm glad you thought it worked well here.

Mmmmmm, massage, and jerky Spike with nervous Xander, and mmmmmm.... :D
vikingprincess
Jun. 5th, 2007 05:54 pm (UTC)
intriguiing setup, and I like how you've skipped right to the touching portion of the program, with Xander being required to give Spike a massage. Oh, the humanity. LOL
entrenous88
Jun. 5th, 2007 06:49 pm (UTC)
Ha, yes, it is critical to get to the touching right away, whether Xander is ready or not! :D Thanks so much.
drusillas_rain
Jun. 5th, 2007 06:00 pm (UTC)
*g* looking forward to more!
entrenous88
Jun. 5th, 2007 07:09 pm (UTC)
Yay, thank you!
lusciousxander
Jun. 5th, 2007 06:02 pm (UTC)
Hee, I'm totally hooked! Love rude!Spike and flustered!Xander.
entrenous88
Jun. 5th, 2007 07:18 pm (UTC)
Wheee, I am pleased that this drew you in! Yay!
stretfordditto
Jun. 5th, 2007 06:19 pm (UTC)
End of the week?! Agh I can't wait till the end of the week...s'torture.
entrenous88
Jun. 5th, 2007 07:22 pm (UTC)
You can do it! Yay, you can! *cheers*

Hee, and thanks. :D
secondalto
Jun. 5th, 2007 06:26 pm (UTC)
Oh yay!!! The Spander massage fic!! Can't wait for more.
entrenous88
Jun. 5th, 2007 07:42 pm (UTC)
Yay, I'm happy you remembered it! I'm glad to finally have written enough that it is in posting shape.
katekat1010
Jun. 5th, 2007 06:51 pm (UTC)
Ok, first off, title? KICKS ASS! Finely sculpted ass!

And I love this! Except that i don't know when I'm going to be able to follow it, since i'm leaving today. So instead I must call you an unbelievable tease!!! Yummy. And I love that Xander & Riley are the undercover team and it's Larry's who's in with the whole operation. Can't wait to get back and see what else you have in store for this!
entrenous88
Jun. 5th, 2007 08:02 pm (UTC)
Yay! I'm so happy you commented on the title, because it totally made me snicker when I thought of it. *beams*

Oh oh! Have a safe flight! And does it count if I don't mean to be much of a tease? Very glad you're enjoying the Riley and Xander undercover, and I hope you'll enjoy reading the whole fic whenever you're able to check it all out (once it's been posted, of course! *g*).
bmblbee
Jun. 5th, 2007 07:01 pm (UTC)
A hot, naked, slippery Spike?
What else could I possibly want. Oh, yea, more
story please.
entrenous88
Jun. 5th, 2007 08:09 pm (UTC)
Oooooh **gets distracted by the vision of hot, naked, slippery Spike**

Yes, story! There will be more story soon. :D Thank you!
menomegirl
Jun. 5th, 2007 07:20 pm (UTC)
Oh my God I love your Riley and Xander....

The end of the week?

*looks at calander*

*dies*
entrenous88
Jun. 5th, 2007 08:36 pm (UTC)
Yay, I'm really happy you like the Riley & Xander interaction!

The end of the week will come...soon! And maybe I'll have something before that, though it's tough to make promises on getting fic done sooner than seems do-able).
kaygrr
Jun. 5th, 2007 07:26 pm (UTC)
Hee! I'm practically rubbing my hands together with glee, here. I'm loving Larry's mistaken interpretation of what he's seeing, and Xander's thought that the thugs are girly with their massage desires.

Spike's last line is perfect :)
entrenous88
Jun. 5th, 2007 08:45 pm (UTC)
Rubbing your hands together in a similar way to Xander in the next part, as he warms up the oil for Spike's hot little body???

*coughs*

I'm happy you like Larry in this, as well as Xander's surprise that the mob enjoys fancy massages in tranquil environments.

Spike's last line is perfect :)
Yay! I couldn't resisit. :D
(no subject) - kaygrr - Jun. 5th, 2007 11:20 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - entrenous88 - Jun. 6th, 2007 12:27 am (UTC) - Expand
brujabroom
Jun. 5th, 2007 07:33 pm (UTC)
Hmmmmmmm naked and such a lovely invite there, me likey me likey a lot. Sorry can't be more wordy I'm tired :o)
entrenous88
Jun. 5th, 2007 09:16 pm (UTC)
Hey, those are good words -- glad you liked!!
mistress_tien
Jun. 5th, 2007 07:57 pm (UTC)
"So get over here and get your hands on me!"

Mmmmmmmmmm.

I'm looking forward to more! Thanks!
entrenous88
Jun. 5th, 2007 09:18 pm (UTC)
Heee! It is a line that builds anticipation! Thank you. :)
darkhavens
Jun. 5th, 2007 08:29 pm (UTC)
eeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeee!!!!!

*vibrates with glee*

“Well?” The man half-turned on the table, scowling. “I haven’t got all day. So get over here and get your hands on me!”

Those have to be some of the best first words ever. :D
entrenous88
Jun. 5th, 2007 09:25 pm (UTC)
YAY! You know, I am a doofus, because I completely forgot to thank you for encouraging and enabling this story! I will do so in the next part, yis.

Heeeeee, those are just the words we would all want to hear in that scenario! Only I would want to also hear that Spike had all. day. long. O_O

<3
nashmaveric
Jun. 5th, 2007 08:44 pm (UTC)
YAY! New fic ::grin:: And a bloody promising beginning too! I can't wait to read more of this.
entrenous88
Jun. 5th, 2007 09:29 pm (UTC)
Yay! I'm happy you liked the opening. Naked Spike, imagine the possibilities! :)
a2zmom
Jun. 5th, 2007 10:02 pm (UTC)
What a completely fun set-up. And Riley has always seemed very, very straight to me. Except when he seems very gay. **g**
entrenous88
Jun. 6th, 2007 12:35 am (UTC)
Thanks so much! Ha, Riley is someone I picture as having flexibility with certain matches, especially because he and Xander are totally potential life-partners.
adalea
Jun. 5th, 2007 11:09 pm (UTC)
Beautiful start....makes me want more! Love they way you write the charcters, too...and there's plot! Can't wait for the smut, though...there will be smut, right?
entrenous88
Jun. 6th, 2007 12:50 am (UTC)
Thank you! It's great to hear that you want to read more. And absolutely, there will be smut! Xander's going to have all his hands over naked Spike: it's only a matter of time. :D
lil_coyote
Jun. 6th, 2007 01:26 am (UTC)
Ooo, undercover cops /and/ nakid Spike massaging? What a way to kick off a fic? Oh, and Larry was a hoot. =]
entrenous88
Jun. 6th, 2007 12:52 pm (UTC)
Hee, I'm glad you liked the combo! And yay, I'm always happy to write Larry, so it's great that you enjoyed him here.
mofetash
Jun. 6th, 2007 01:48 am (UTC)
read this just before heading to bed for the night...thanks for the nice visual to dream about....:)
entrenous88
Jun. 6th, 2007 01:00 pm (UTC)
Oh, yay, I hope you had lovely dreams of naked Spike!
yanagi_wa
Jun. 6th, 2007 02:33 am (UTC)
And all I can say is 'Eeep!' "Put your hands on me"? Oh, boy. Great chapter.
entrenous88
Jun. 6th, 2007 01:05 pm (UTC)
Eep is a great response! :D I'm glad you liked this. Thanks!
margarks
Jun. 6th, 2007 04:46 am (UTC)
hahaha! Poor xander getting grossed out about boning Riley :) lol. Spike was perfect! "Get your hands on me!"

lol.

*Smooches*
entrenous88
Jun. 6th, 2007 01:18 pm (UTC)
Hee! Yes, I think he's half grossed out because they're very close friends, and half put it out of his mind because he thinks Riley wouldn't go for him. ;)

And totally, Spike is like, let's get this thing moving! *wriggles body enticingly*

Okay, the wriggle is an interpolation on the original scene. But I think it works! :D

<3
darkershadeof
Jun. 6th, 2007 09:44 am (UTC)
Hee! Scowling naked Spike! Yes please!

Well, it's already Wednesday, and Friday's the end of the week. Right? ;)
entrenous88
Jun. 6th, 2007 01:31 pm (UTC)
I think you and Xander are in total agreement! And yes, Friday is coming soon... *whistles* Thanks for reading!
ex_dovil323
Jun. 6th, 2007 10:43 am (UTC)
Loved the Xander and Riley interaction - it's nice having Riley in a fic where he's not an evil rapist for once. :)

I'm intrigued already!
entrenous88
Jun. 6th, 2007 01:42 pm (UTC)
Thanks! Glad you liked Riley here.
(Deleted comment)
entrenous88
Jun. 7th, 2007 02:13 pm (UTC)
Hee, thank you!
maviankha
Jun. 7th, 2007 12:54 pm (UTC)
Excellent first chapter. I'm looking forward to watching Xander try to remain calm and cool while rubbing Spike all over with oil. This is going to be fun!
entrenous88
Jun. 7th, 2007 02:21 pm (UTC)
Thank you! Yes, that is going to be one challenging task for Xander, staying calm with naked Spike in front of him! Glad you're enjoying this so far. :)
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
( 62 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

EntreNous cherry blossoms
entrenous88
your royal pie-ness

Latest Month

October 2015
S M T W T F S
    123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
25262728293031

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com